Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Apr. 5—COLUMBUS — St. Paul senior Nick Winslow was selected to the boys basketball All-Ohio third team in Division IV, the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association announced on Monday.

Winslow was the second-leading scorer in the Firelands Conference this past season for the Flyers, who finished 17-6 overall (10-4 FC) with a district runners-up trophy.

An NCAA Division III Bluffton University commit, Winslow finished second in carer points at St. Paul (1,388) and averaged 20.9 points and 7.4 rebounds, 2.2 assists and 2.5 steals per game this season.

His 482 points this season are the sixth-best in a single-season in program history, while his 20.9 average ranks seventh. Winslow’s 36-point game vs. Western Reserve on Jan. 28 is the eighth-highest single-game total in program history.

For his efforts this season, Winslow was also first team All-FC, OPSWA Northwest District and OHSBCA District 6. He finished as a four-time all-conference selection.

Earning honorable mention in Div. IV was South Central senior forward David Lamoreaux.

Lamoreaux scored 1,207 career points, which is fifth all-time at South Central. His 388 points this season is 17th in program history.

Lamoreaux averaged 17.3 points and 9.8 rebounds per game this season and was first team District 6 and Northwest District. South Central was 57-16 with a pair of FC championships and a district title over his last three seasons.

OPSWA All-Ohio teams

DIVISION IV

Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood.

Coach of the Year: Quentin Rogers, Richmond Heights; Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village.

FIRST TEAM: Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, sr., 19.3; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 14.8; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, sr., 20.1; Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-6, jr., 23; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center, 6-5, sr., 19.1; Chris Peoples, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-4, Sr., 19.8; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Sr., 21.4; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, jr., 22.1; Cam Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-1, sr., 25.0.

SECOND TEAM: Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-4, so., 22.2; Trent Koning, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 18.8; Jacob Pleiman, Botkins, 6-6, jr., 16; Gi’Marrion Jones, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Jamail Spivey Jr., Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-1, Jr., 27.0; Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, Jr., 18.0; Gavin Dobbins, Elyria Open Door, 6-3, Sr., 27.7; Brock Unger, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-4, sr., 18.8; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Jr., 21.9; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-5, sr., 21.

THIRD TEAM: Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 21.6; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Dylan Hughes, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Will Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-10, sr., 17.4; Deanza Duncan, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Jonathan Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, sr., 19.3; Tre Munson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Jamarr Talbert Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-3, Sr., 14.9; Mason Purvis, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 22.8; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-11, Sr., 18.7; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 19.2.

SPECIAL MENTION: Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, So., 23.0; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Luke Leith, Symmes Valley, 6-4, Sr., 17.9; Oakley Burba, Peebles, 6-3, Sr., 17.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Nick Swartz, Rittman, sr., 6-1, 18.4; Nick Church, Bristolville Bristol, 6-2, jr., 17.7; Zach Wartley, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, sr., 17.5; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, jr., 17.7; Colin Nutter, Old Fort, 6-7, jr., 19.5; Austin Tusing, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Justin Nixon, Minster, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-6, so., 16.1; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Reece Busse, New Bremen, 6-4, jr., 13.1; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Tayshaun Curtis, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-11, sr., 17.7; Thomas Spohn, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, sr., 15.2; Charles Miller, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, sr., 19.5; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, Jr., 16.0; Preist Ryan, Richmond Heights, 6-6, Jr., 14.9; Joe Benvie, Granville Christian, 6-3, jr., 22.2; Trey Brininger, Cardington, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Josh Burke, Fisher Catholic, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Darius Ogburn, Patriot Prep, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

HONORABLE MENTION: Michael Minor, Malvern, 6-5, jr., 16.9; Derk Hutchison, Malvern, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Max McVicker, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Jett Lori, Caldwell, 6-0, jr., 16.5; Ryan Miller, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, sr. 10.2; Zander Sabin, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-8, so., 18.5; Ty Long, Hannibal River, 6-2, so., 13.5; Auston Hogue, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5 -11, sr., 12.4; Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Jr., 18,0; Jaxxin Mabe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Sr., 17.9; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 13.7; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Sr., 14.2; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Dawson Mills, Peebles, 6-5, Sr., 12.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, So., 15.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Jr., 14.8; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, So., 12.5; Johnathan Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Jr., 17.2; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Sr., 17.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-3, Sr., 17.5; De’Von Jones, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 14.7; Isaiah Ramey, Cedarville, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Cody Germann, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington, 6-1, sr., 14.1 ppg; Carson Crozier, Felicity-Franklin, 6-3, jr., 20; Caeleb Meyer, Fort Loramie, 6-2, Sr.; 12.7; Jordan Robinette, Hamilton, New Miami, 5-10, sr., 13.8; Tre Munson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Chandler Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-9, jr., 19.4; Alex Bronder, Fisher Catholic, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Micah Fisher, Tree of Life, 6-1, so., 13.8; Aiden Leslie, Grandview, 6-0, jr., 12.5; Weston Melick, East Knox, 6-1, sr., 13.3; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, fr.,14.1; Connor Slabaugh, Shekinah Christian, 6-3, sr., 17.7; Nathan Stewart, Delaware Christian, 5-7, sr.; 18.1.; Sam Honkala, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-2, Jr., 17.2; Juan Sergio, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-6, Sr., 17.3; Jaiden Cox-Holloway, Richmond Heights, 6-5, Jr., 13.9; Jaiden Howard-Guerrera, Elyria Open Door, 6-0, Fr., 13.9; Reilly Tyna, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, Sr., 7.4; Max Rolnick, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, Jr., 17.7; D.J. Niles, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-5, so., 10.4; Jake Leibacher, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Joey Bonham, Value, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Brayden Knight, Lima Perry, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Alex Eyink, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 18.3.

Source