Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

May 12—GRANITE FALLS — The Yellow Medicine East boys and Canby/Minneota girls took the top spot in Tuesday’s MACCRAY/RCW May Invitational track and field meet at Granite Falls.

The Sting boys won with a team score of 407, beating Canby/Minneota’s 313. Silas Whitebuffalo was a four-time winner for YME, taking first place in the 110-meter hurdles (16.61 seconds); 300 hurdles (44.05); long jump (18 feet, 6.5 inches); and triple jump (38-2).

The Lancer girls finished with a meet-best 390 points while MACCRAY/RCW was second with 324. All five of MACCRAY/RCW’s wins came on the track, including the 4×100 and 4×800 relays. Adelyn Plagge (100, 13.30); Brielle Janssen (400, 1:05.11); and Callie Jaenisch (3,200, 14:46.81) all won for MACCRAY/RCW.

Camden

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Canby/Minneota 390 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 324 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 261 (4) Yellow Medicine East 153

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Ayiana Hastad, LQPV/DB, 17.96 (2) Sophia Poff, YME, 18.08

300 HURDLES — (1) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 51.34 (2) Ruby Bones 54.14

100 DASH — (1) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 13.30 (2) Mya Conroy, LQPV/DB, 13.65

200 DASH — (1) Conroy, LQPV/DB, 28.74 (2) Addison Tofto, LQPV/DB, 29.14 (3) Rachel Jakel, M/RCW, 29.77

400 DASH — (1) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 1:05.11 (2) Gracie Kleven, YME, 1:06.46 (3) Ella Kienitz, M/RCW, 1:08.14

800 RUN — (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 2:19.14 (2) Sydney Thein, M/RCW, 2:37.95 (3) Taylor Wood, LQPV/DB, 2:48.87

1,600 RUN — (1) Drietz, C/M, 5:02.81 (2) Anika Fernholz, LQPV/DB, 6:14.87 (3) Wood, LQPV/DB, 6:20.90

3,200 RUN — (1) Callie Jaenisch, M/RCW, 14:46.81

4X100 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 55.71 (2) LQPV/DB 57.43 (3) YME 58.02

4X200 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 1:56.49 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 1:58.80 (3) LQPV/DB 1:59.40

4X400 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 4:25.34 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 4:31.46 (3) YME 4:57.77

4X800 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 11:39.30

HIGH JUMP — (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 4-10 (2) Bones, YME, 4-8 (3) Jordan Thein, M/RCW, 4-6

LONG JUMP — (1) Laney Bartunek, LQPV/DB, 13-100

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) RyAnn Hansen, C/M, 31-2 (2) Kienitz, M/RCW, 30-11 (3) J. Thein, M/RCW, 30-1

POLE VAULT — (1) Natalie Bach, C/M, 6-6 (3) Jaenisch, M/RCW, 6-0

DISCUS — (1) Mackenzie Janiszeski, C/M, 109-8 (3) JoAnna Johnson, M/RCW, 88-7

SHOT PUT — (1) Camryn Lee, LQPV/DB, 32-3 (3) Haley Rhode, M/RCW, 30-1

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Yellow Medicine East 407 (2) Canby/Minneota 313 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 259 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 239

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Silas Whitebuffalo, YME, 16.61 (3) Oscar Galvan, YME, 18.84

300 HURDLES — (1) Whitebuffalo, YME, 44.05 (2) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 47.05 (3) James Weber, LQPV/DB, 47.34

100 DASH — (1) Tyler Syring, YME, 11.14 (2) Trevon Johnson, LQPV/DB, 11.87 (3) Luke Kluver, YME, 11.93

200 DASH — (1) Syring, YME, 23.42 (2) Johnson, LQPV/DB, 24.68

400 DASH — (1) Jaiden Jimenez, YME, 56.78

800 RUN — (1) Al Josephson, C/M, 2:10.21 (2) Caleb Johnson, LQPV/DB, 2:11.21

1,600 RUN — (1) Darius Fenske, LQPV/DB, 4:42.84 (3) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 5:05.65

3,200 RUN — (1) Payton Sterud, LQPV/DB, 10:33.98 (2) Richard Vaughn, M/RCW, 11:58.36 (3) Barrera, M/RCW, 12:01.20

4X100 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 48.64 (2) LQPV/DB 48.71 (3) YME 48.76

4X200 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 1:40.40 (2) YME 1:43.62 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 1:43.80

4X400 RELAY — (1) LQPV/DB 3:45.87 (3) YME 4:09.86

4X800 RELAY — (1) LQPV/DB 8:37.95 (3) YME 10:19.18

HIGH JUMP — (1) Kyle Chase, YME, 5-6 (2) Brayson Boike, LQPV/DB, 5-4 (3) Ethan Hersom, LQPV/DB, 5-0

LONG JUMP — (1) Whitebuffalo, YME, 18-6.5 (2) Chase, YME, 17-6

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Whitebuffalo, YME, 38-2 (2t) Barrera, M/RCW, 33-11.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Galvan, YME, 9-0 (2) Javier Jackson, YME, 8-0 (3) Evan Laumb, M/RCW, 7-6

DISCUS — (1) Ty Stoks, C/M, 126-9 (2) Austin Sweep, M/RCW, 107-7 (3) Jaden Serbus, M/RCW, 104-5

SHOT PUT — (1) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 39-3 (2) Sweep, M/RCW, 39-2 (3) Austin Moen, LQPV/DB, 38-11

Late Monday

Sleepy Eye Quad

The BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart boys and girls teams each took home first place in a meet at Sleepy Eye.

In girls, BOLD/BLHS scored 171 to beat second-place River Valley (125).

In boys, BOLD/BHS had 168 to second-place River Valley’s 145.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 171 … (2) River Valley 125 … (3) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 109 … (4) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 59

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Not available.

300 HURDLES — (1) Sophia Portner, RV, :55.44.

100 DASH — (1) Jessica Novotny, B, 14.05 … (2) Mari Ryberg, B, 14.08.

200 DASH — (1) Ryberg, B, 28.77.

400 DASH — (1) Not available.

800 RUN — (1) Emmaline McCone, RV, 2:43.56 … (3) Bria Henriksen, B, 2:47.71.

1,600 RUN — (1) Clare Fischer, MVL, 6:03.41 … (3) Henricksen, B, 6:20.15.

3,200 RUN — (1) Fischer, MVL, 11:53.94 … (2) Victoria Garcia, B, 13:33.08 … (3) maleia Ryberg, B, 13:40.25.

4X100 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 55.10.

4X200 RELAY — (1) River Valley 2:00.00.

4X400 RELAY — (1) River Valley 4:34.17.

4X800 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 11:16.24.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Kenzie Visser, B, 4-10.

LONG JUMP — (1) Anna Schwartz, MVL, 13-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Naomi Anderson, MVL, 28-10-1/2

POLE VAULT — (1) Not available.

DISCUS — (1) Olivia Schwarcok, GFW, 122-10 … Corvyn Peppel, B, 83-5.

SHOT PUT — (1) Schwarzrock, GFW, 36-11 … (2) Abby Meyers, B, 34-8 … (3) Novotny, B, 30-0-1/2

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) BOLD/BLHS 168 … (2) River Valley 145 … (3) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 133 … (4) GFW 123.

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Sam Blomberg, MVL, 17.25 … (2) Colter Johnson, B, 17.31.

300 HURDLES — (1) Johnson, B, 46.74.

100 DASH — (1) Treay Taylor, GFW, 11.54 … (2) Austin Frank, B, 11.99.

200 DASH — (1) Anthony Wallert, B, 24.72.

400 DASH — (1) Blaine Schmoll, B, 57.25 … (3) Cole Visser, B, 57.734.

800 RUN — (1) Skylar Senkyr, B, 2:16.47 … (2) Visser, B, 2:18.16.

1,600 RUN — (1) Senkyr, B, 5:03.14.

3,200 RUN — (1) Isaiah Heins, MVL, 11:40.22 … (3) Niko Garcia, B, 12:16.75.

4X100 RELAY — (1) GFW 46.49 … (2) BOLD/BLHS 47.51.

4X200 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 1:40.76.

4X400 RELAY — (1) BOLD/BLHS 3:57.11.

4X800 RELAY — (1) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 9:29.16.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Blaine Schmoll, B, 5-8.

LONG JUMP — (1) Wallert, B, 18-8 3/4 .

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Joey Goeglin, MVL, 37-8.

POLE VAULT — Not available.

DISCUS — (1) Dylan Schnobrich, GFW, 114-9.

SHOT PUT — (1) Jared Freestone, RV, 41-5.

WHEELCHAIR 100 DASH — (1) Toby Hagen, RV, 30.46.

WHEELCHAIR 200 DASH — (1) Hagen, RV, 1:01.47.

WHEELCHAIR SHOT PUT — (1) Hagen, RV, 8-0.

WHEELCHAIR DISCUS — (1) Hagen, RV, 13-1.

Source