Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Apr. 24—TRAVERSE CITY — Both Traverse City teams are still in the hunt after the first round of the TC Tee Off.

When tournament play ended Friday on the Betsie Valley course at Crystal Mountain Resort, Traverse City West was in second with a score of 329 followed by Traverse City Central in third with a 330.

East Grand Rapids leads with a team score of 321.

Sam Penney from East Grand Rapids was the overall low scorer Friday with a 75, three over par. Jake Beaudoin of Charlevoix followed Penny carding a 76. Griffin Mawson of Traverse City St. Francis shot a 78.

The tournament resumes with a shotgun start Saturday at noon.

MORE GOLF

TC Tee Off

Division 1/2

TC West Gold: Team score 329; Murphy Kehoe 82; Tyler Frechette 79; Steven Gourlay 84; Bodie Wilson 88; Andrew Shugart 84; Austin Stehouwer 89.

TC Central A: Team score 330; Zach Galan 88; Carson Peters 86; Shea Harmeson 81; Michael Beattie 85; Cam Mansfield 89.

Cadillac: Team score 348; Jarry Chipman 79; Ben Drabik 88; MacKale McGuire 89; Luke Enyeart 104; Jacques LaMonde 92; Connor Putman 101.

Petoskey: Team score 365; Luke Sumpter 88; Trent Bennett 100; Max Faulkner 88; Corin Paulus 100; Jackson Jonker 89; Zach Birchfield 106.

TC Central C: Team score 373; Joe Rosingana 88; Tyler Cooper 97; Colin Stanger 105; Joey Kratovil 101; Ethan Gould 102; Laiken Batcha 87.

TC Central B: Team score 375: Mack Shane 83; Grand Neuhardt 93; Devin Garner 100; E.J. Maitland 104; Trevor Seward 99; Peter Hetzel 113.

TC West Green: Team score 387; Alex Lee 98; Jack Wright 97; Frank Brodeur 90; Kale Cerny 102; Isaiah Gallegos 112; Sam Tokie 128.

Division 3/4

Charlevoix: Team score 337; Jake Beaudoin 76; Sam Pletcher 82; Hudson Vollmer 91; Jack Gaffney 88; Henry Herzog 117; Scott Bush 106.

TC St. Francis: Team score 347; Tommy Peutz 88; Griffin Mawson 78; Jagger Smith 99; Adam Gerberding 85; Gabe Classen 107; Phillip Harris 96.

Manistee: Team score 404; Jacob Scharp 97; Caleb Adamski 92; Raven Winter 117; Drew Schlaff 138; Grant Schlaff 136; Brayden Sorenson 98.

BASEBALL

Cadillac 10 5

Manistee 0 1

Jenema no-hits Manistee

Game 1 (5 innings): Cadillac — Cole Jenema WP, 5.0 IP, CG, 0 H, 0 R, 9 K, 1 BB; Colin Hess 1-3, 3B, RBI; Ethan Sharpe 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jakin Metzger 3-3, 2 RBI, 1 R; Jenema 2-2, RBI; Fisher Moore 2-3, 1 R, RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac — Derek Satchell WP, 6.0 IP, CG, 5 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 2 BB; Carson Rasio 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Fisher Moore 0-1, 2 SB; Colin Johnston 2-3, R, 2 2B; Logan McGee 1-3, RBI, 2B; Brenden McRoberts 1-3, 1 R, RBI. Manistee — Workman 1-3, RBI.

TC West 3 12

Cedar Springs 0 5

Danilowicz, Reynolds combine for no-hitter

Game 1: Traverse City West — Wyatt Danilowicz WP, 6.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 16 K, 1 BB; Sam Reynolds 1.0 IP, 0 H, 1 K; Danilowicz 1-4, 2B; Gavin Brown RBI; Ian Robertson 1-3, RBI.

Game 2: Traverse City West — Luke Robertson WP, 5.0 IP, 3 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 3 BB; Aidan Dungan 1-3, 2B; Henry Mckean 1-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Sam Reynolds 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Robertson 1-2, 2 R, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: TC West (7-2) at Kingsley Monday.

Gaylord SM 18 17

Lk Leelanau SM 0 0

Game 1 (3 innings): Gaylord St. Mary — Gavin Bebble WP, 3.0 IP, 1 H, 5 K; Sam Siercely 2-2, 2 RBI, 3 R; Bebble 2-3, 3 R; Devin O’Dell 2-3, 2 R, 3 RBI; every batter got one hit.

Game 2 (3 innings) Gaylord St. Mary — Dylan Croff WP, 3.0 IP, 1 H, 1 K; Brody Jeffers 2-3, 4 RBI; Siercely 3-3, 2 RBI; every batter got one hit.

UP NEXT: Gaylord St. Mary (6-0) at Alpena Monday.

SOFTBALL

Lk Leelanau SM 19 15

Glen Lake 4 10

Game 1: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — No stats reported. Glen Lake — Ariana Heath 2-2, 2 R; Olivia Mikowski 3B, 1B, RBI; Emilee Ballant 3B, RBI.

Game 2: Lake Leelanau St. Mary — No stats reported. Glen Lake — Heath 4-4, 3 R; Mikowski, 1B, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Maddy Blough 2B, RBI; Ella Flores 3-3; Shea Staley 2-3.

UP NEXT: Glen Lake (0-4) hosts Onekama Tuesday.

Cadillac 4 8

Farwell 3 5

Game 1: Cadillac — Ashlyn Lundquist WP, 7.0 IP, CG, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 9 K, 0 BB; Emma Maury 2-3, 2 R, 2B, 3B; Alana Hoffert 2-3, RBI, walk-off single; Layke Sims 1-3, 2 RBI.

Game 2: Cadillac — Lundquist WP, 7.0 IP, CG, 7 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 11 K, BB; Stella Belcom 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Lundquist 3-4, 3B, RBI; Alana Hoffert 2-4, 2 RBI; Molly McKeever 1-2, 2 RBI.

UP NEXT: Cadillac (6-2) at Traverse City Central Tuesday.

SOCCER

Elk Rapids 2

Petoskey 0

Elk Rapids (6-1, 4-0 Lake Michigan): Gabby Krakow goal; Sarah Sanchez Gomez goal; Lauren Bingham assist; Caitlyn Morley assist; Jorja Jenema 4 saves.

UP NEXT: Elk Rapids hosts Charlevoix Thursday.

TC West 2

Midland Dow 2

TC West (2-1-2, 1-0-1 Big North): Amelia Bloom game tying goal with three seconds left; Quinn Disbrow goal; Emily Bohrer 4 saves.

UP NEXT: TC Central at TC West, Tuesday.

Charlevoix 8

Kingsley 0

Kingsley (0-6, 0-1 Northwest): Lauren Davis 8 saves; Hannah Crawford 1 save.

Charlevoix: No stats reported

UP NEX: Kingsley at North Bay Monday.

Cadillac 1

Ludington 0

No stats reported

UP NEXT: Cadillac (4-1-1) at Petoskey Tuesday.

LACROSSE

TC United 17

TC St. Francis 14

TC United: Ace Ellis 7 goals, 1 assist; Tanner Daray 3 goals, 4 assists; Matt Ochoa 2 goals, 2 assist; Aiden Lewandowski 2 goals, 1 assist; Conrad Dobreff 2 goals; Jackson Dobreff 1 goal; Keegan Opper 13 saves; Quinlan Sutherland led the defense.

UP NEXT: TC United (3-2) hosts Petoskey Tuesday.

TENNIS

Titans varsity sweeps Grandville quad

Match scores: TC West def. Battle Creek Lakeview 5-3; TC West def. Grandville 7-1; TC West def. Grandville Calvin Christian 7-1.

Titans results: 1S — Caitlin Siles 3-0 (6-3, 6-0 vs. BCL) (6-3, 6-2 vs. Grandville) (6-0, 6-2 vs, GCC); 4S — Ashley Beeler 3-0 (6-2, 6-2 vs. BCL) (6-0, 6-2 vs. Grandville) (6-0, 6-0 vs. GCC); 2D — Emma Kroupa/Alena Fritch 3-0 (6-2, 6-4 vs. BCL) (6-1, 6-0 vs. Grandville) (6-1, 6-0 vs. GCC); 3D — Ella Cerny/Madelyn Johnson 3-0 (6-2, 6-3 vs. BCL) (6-1, 6-3 vs. Grandville) (default vs. GCC); 3S — Anna Childs 2-1 (6-2, 6-1 vs. Grandville) (6-2, 3-6 (10-8) vs. GCC); 1D — Alexa Wonacott/Hailey Siles 2-1 (6-1, 6-2 vs. BCL) (6-1, 6-0 vs. GCC); 4D — Madi Webb/Lyra Whinnery 2-1 (6-3, 6-4 vs. Grandville) (default vs. GCC); 2S — Jessie Chan 1-2 (6-2, 4-6 (12-10) vs. Grandville).

UP NEXT: TC West at Rockford tri Saturday.

TC West JV 7

Grayling 2

TC West winners: 2S — Ana Elmquist won 6-4, 6-4; 3S — Sara Elliot won 6-0, 6-3; 1D — Ella Christopher/Wave Spence won 6-3, 6-0; 2D — Anna Sperry/Lilli Cerny 6-0, 6-2; 3D — Olivia Stoerkel/Tabitha Fouch 6-1, 6-4; 4D — Morgan Orth/Mira Wilson 6-4, 3-6 (11-5); 5D — Anna Elmquist/Sarah Elliot won 6-0, 6-0.

Manistee 3

TC West JV 2

TC West winners: 1D — Mia Hoffman/Callie Hathaway 6-3, 3-6 (12-10); 3D — Alex Nguyen & Justine Greenfelder 6-3, 6-1.

UP NEXT: TC West JV hosts Cadillac Tuesday at 4

TRACK & FIELD

TC West boys and girls track win Oiler Invite

Friday at Community Memorial Stadium in Mount Pleasant.

Boys team scores: 1. TC West 196; 2. TC Central 151.5; 3. Midland 98.5; 4. Corunna 82; 5. Mt. Pleasant 65.

Local boys top finishers: 100m — 1. Patrick O’Connor 11.52 (TCW); 200m — 1. Preston Dion 22.91 (TCW); 400m — 2. Dante Williams 53.68 (TCW); 800m — 1. Luke Anderson 2:04.68 (TCW); 1600m — Luke Venhuizen 4:31.40 (TCC); 3200m — 1. Drew Seabase 9:52.64; 110m hurdles — 1. Dion 15.25 (TCW); 300m hurdles — 1. Dion 40.78 (TCW); 400m relay — 1. Traverse City West 43.65; 800m relay — 1. Traverse City West 1:33.9; 1600m relay — 2. Traverse City West 3:39.3; 3200m relay —1. Traverse City Central 8:30.85; Shot put — 3. Kadyn Warner 48-foot-9 (TCC); Discus — 3. Zack Konchek 115-foot-7 (TCW); High jump — 1. Josh Burnham 6-foot-0 (TCC); Pole vault — 1. Mason King 12-foot-0 (TCW); Long jump — 1. Jacob Pantanella 19-foot-8.5 (TCW); Shot put relay — Grant Schmidt, Kadyn Warner, Brett Weaver, Cole Allen 48.8 (TCC).

Girls team scores: 1. TC West 153; 2. TC Central 148.33; 3. Midland 81.5; 4. Mt. Pleasant 80; 5. Remus Chippewa Hills 59.

Local girls top finishers: 100m — 1. Arianna Stallworth 13.10 (TCW); 200m — 1. Stallworth 27.00 (TCW); 400m — 1. Julia Flynn 58.38 (TCC); 800m — 1. Avery McLean 2:19.40 (TCC); 1600m — 3. Ella Kirkwood 5:29.91 (TCC); 3200m — 1. Flynn 10:29.37 (TCC); 100m hurdles — 1. Mackenna Burkholder 17.30 (TCC); 300m hurdles — 1. Burkholder 49.48 (TCC); 400m relay — 1. Traverse City West 52.97; 800m relay — 1. Traverse City West 1:50.13; 1600m relay — 1. Traverse City Central 4:16.22; 3200m relay — 1. Traverse City Central 9:43.43; Shot put — 2. Mackenzie Bohrer 42-foot-3.5 (TCC); Discus — 2. Leah Doezema 127-foot-10 (TCC); High jump — 2. Paige LaMott 5-foot-0 (TCC); Pole vault — 1. Ava Warren 9-foot-0 (TCW); Long jump — 1. Reegan Graham 15-foot-5.

Kingsley takes first at Mancelona Boys Invite

Team scores: 1. Kingsley 145; 2. Traverse City St. Francis 79; 3. Mancelona 74; 4. Harbor Springs 71; 5. Charlevoix 64; 6. Johannesburg-Lewiston 46; 7. Petoskey 45; 8. Evart 40; 9. Petoskey St. Michael Academy 31; 10. Frankfort 15; 11. Forest Area 14; 12. Ellsworth 10; 13. Bellaire 9; 14. Pellston 8; 15. Ogemaw Heights 7; 16. Grand Traverse Academy 3; 17. Central Lake 1; 17. Onaway 1.

Local top finishers: 100m — Jayden Alfred (MAN) 11.51; 200m — Alfred (MAN) 23.36; 400m —Gage Hessem (KING) 53.70; 800m — Tyler McClure (MAN) 2:05.96; 1600m — Sam Peterson (CHAR) 4:35.06; 3200m — McClure (MAN) 10:27.34; 110m hurdles — True Beeman (KING) 16.82; 300m hurdles — 2. Jacob Spangler (KING) 47.48; 400m relay—Kingsley 47.16; 800m relay— TC St. Francis 1:37.63; 1600m relay — 2. TCSF 3:49.41; 3200m relay — TCSF 8:43.9; Shot put — Riley Brock (KING) 43’9″; Discus — Brock (KING) 134’0.5″; High jump — Phoenix Mulholland 6’2.25″; Pole vault — Jason Richter (JOBURG) 12’0″; Long jump — 2. Alfred (MAN) 20’1.5″.

Jones sets school record in Huskies win at Cadillac

Boys team scores: 1. Benzie Central 150; 2. Cadillac 139; 3. Gaylord 75.83; 4. Marion 75; 5. Manton 67; 6. Grayling 55; 7. Harrison 42.16; 8. McBain NMC 38

Boys winners: 100m — Seth Stoltz 11.89 (Benzie); 200m — Stoltz 24.75 (Benzie); 400m — Ben Kohler 54.06 (Cadillac); 800m — Craig Seger 2:11.55 (Benzie); 1600m — Hunter Jones 4:41.65 (Benzie); 3200m — Jones 9:17.02, school record (Benzie); 110m hurdles — Logan Boolman 17.66 (Cadillac); 300m hurdles — Derek Rood 45.04 (Cadillac); 400m relay — Cadillac 47.48; 800m relay — Gaylord 1:38.37; 1600m relay — Benzie Central 3:45; 3200m relay — Gaylord 9:18; Shot put — Ryan Sanders 43-foot-7.5 (Cadillac); Discus — Donny Crossman 132-foot-0 (Benzie); High jump — 3. Blake Dezeeuw (McBain NMC); Pole vault — Isaac Bowden 10-foot-6 (McBain NMC); Long jump — Stoltz 20-foot-5.5 (Benzie).

Girls team scores: 1. Benzie Central 191; 2. Cadillac 185.5; 3. Manton 79.5; 4. Marion 76.5; 5. Gaylord 47.5; 6. Harrison 39; 7. Grayling 22.

Girls winners: 100m — Gloria Stepanovich 13.86 (Benzie); 200m — Madison Morris 30.2 (Manton); 400m — Ellen Bretzke 1:06.96 (Benzie); 800m — Chloie Musta 2:30.45 (Cadillac); 1600m — Musta 5:27.28 (Cadillac); 3200m — Mylie Kelly 12:21.5 (Benzie); 100m hurdles — 1. Peace Odiase 17.52 (Cadillac); 300m hurdles — Madison Teichman 53.24 (Benzie); 400m relay — Benzie Central 54.76; 800m relay — Benzie Central 1:59.70; 1600m relay — Benzie Central 4:29.77; 1600m relay — Benzie Central 10:19.36; Shot put — 2. Angela Mo 32-foot-0 (Cadillac); Discus — 2. Liathano Ramirez 92-foot-8 (Benzie); High jump — Peace Odiase 4-foot-8 (Cadillac); Pole vault — Madisyn Lundquist 8-foot-0 (Cadillac); Long jump — Lindsey Tonello 16-foot-0 (Cadillac).

Titan make up meet

Thursday at Traverse City West

Boys winners: 100m — Ayden Totten, 12.00 (TC West); 200m — Totten, 24.21 (TCW); 400m — George Abner, 54.92 (TC Central); 800m — Jett Reimers, 2:14.40 (TCC); 1600m — Zack Truszkowski, 5:05.57 (TCC); 100m hurdles — Wally Tupper, 19.28 (TCW); 300m hurdles — Matt Popp, 46.89 (TCW); 400m relay — TC West, 46.99; 800m relay — TC Central, 1:37.20; 1600m relay — TC Central, 3:58.17; Shot put — Danny Rosa, 44-foot-0.25 (TCW); Discus — Kyler Brunan, 104-foot-11 (TCW); High jump — Josh Hirschenberger, 6-foot-0 (TCW); Pole vault — Ryan Stawski, 8-foot-6 (TCC); Long jump — Truman Searles, 16-foot-11.5 (TCC).

Girls winners: 100m — Anna Curry, 14.48 (TCW); 200m — Elizabeth Galbraith, 30.64 (TCW); 400m — Rachel Collins, 1:13.21 (TCC); 800m — Tioloman Traore, 2:59.46 (TCC); 1600m — Olivia Lemke, 6:41.84 (TCC); 100m hurdles — Maren Milne, 19.89 (TCC); 300m hurdles — Milne, 55.98 ; 400m relay — TC West, 57.72; 800m relay — TC West, 2:02.93; 1600m relay — TC Central, 4:59.80; Shot put — T-Chyenne Igunbor, 29-foot-5, T-Avery Lahti, 28-foot-1 (TCW); Discus — T-Paige Adams, 88-foot-1 (TCC) T-Abigail Dierking, 83-foot-9 (TCW); High jump — Milne, 4-foot-0; Pole vault — Grace Moeggenborg, 6-foot-6 (TCW); Long jump — Moeggenborg, 14-foot-8.5.

Jake Atnip contributed to this report

Follow Andrew Rosenthal on Twitter @ByAndrewR

Source