Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Apr. 3—Kilgore High School students recently competed in UIL academic events and earned awards in a variety of competition categories, with some students advancing to Regional competition. Kilgore students competed against students and teams from Lindale, Spring Hill, Chapel Hill, Bullard, Cumberland Academy and Henderson.

In the District 16, 4A, Region 2 UIL academic events for Spring, KHS students earned the following placements:

Current Events — 2nd place team (Cason Cox, Ryan Beddingfield, Canon Gorman, Ruben Estrella)

Spelling — 2nd place team (Delaney Moses, Rachel Niemeyer, Jacob Caruthers, Kai Tucker)

Accounting — 2nd place team (Melanie Sosa, Estrella Martinez, Angelica Chavez, Tara Parson)

Students advancing to UIL Regionals are:

Cason Cox — 3rd place Current Events

Delaney Moses — 1st place Spelling

Madison Donovan — 1st place Headline Writing

Alternates:

Canon Gorman — 4th place Current Events

Melanie Sosa — 4th place Computer Applications

Estrella Martinez — 5th place Computer Applications

Carlos Ortiz — 4th place News Writing

Melanie Sosa — 4th place Accounting

Estrella Martinez — 5th place Accounting — tie

Angelica Chavez — 5th place Accounting

Faith Jones — 4th place Editorial Writing

The following students earned a “Top Ten” finish in their competition category:

Ruben Estrella — 9th place Current Events

Janette Chavez — 9th place Calculator Apps

Mazy Martinez — 7th place Computer Applications

Olivia Arp — 6th place Copy Editing

Eryka Hopper — 9th place News Writing

Addison Wood — 10th place News Writing

Tara Parson — 7th place Accounting

Rachel Niemeyer — 6th place Spelling

Jacob Caruthers — 8th place Spelling

Carly Mauldin — 9th place Feature Writing

Payton Berger — 10th place Feature Writing

Jayden Jones — 8th place Editorial Writing

Rachel Niemeyer — 9th place Editorial Writing

Delaney Moses — 9th place Social Studies

Cerenity Exline — 6th place Headline Writing

Jessica Sanjuan — 10th place Mathematics

Madison Donovan — 7th place Literary Criticism

Olivia Blundell — 8th place Literary Criticism

Additional members of the academic team include:

Xavier Ortiz, Danna Requena, Jose Jaime, Adrian Herrera, Ashaw Bailey, Carley Dollins, Nicolas Foster, Carmen Vasquez, Idiara Castillo, Natalie Zarate

Source