Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Apr. 13—ORWIGSBURG — Abby Beam (100, 200) and Olivia Haas (800, 1,600) were double individual winners for Blue Mountain as the Eagles opened their season with a 76-74 Schuylkill League Division I girls’ track and field victory over Lehighton on Monday.

For the Indians, Brittney Bartasavage (100H, 300H) was the only double winner.

100 — 1. Beam (BM) 13.3, 2.Walasavage (BM), 3. Sabatino (L); 200 — 1. Beam (BM) 28.7, 2. Walasavage (BM), 3. Kluge (BM); 400 — 1. Kluge (BM) 1:03.82, 2. Chipriano (BM), 3. Wojton (L); 800 — 1. Haas (BM) 2:18.51, 2. Chipriano (BM), 3. Scheidel (BM); 1,600 — 1. Haas (BM) 5:03, 2. Gaston (L), 3. Chipriano (BM); 3,200 — 1. Gaston (L) 11:47.0, 2. Laughlin (BM), 3. DiSante (BM); 100 HH — 1. Bartasavage (L) 16.35, 2. Paul (BM), 3. Mystkowski (L); 300 IH — 1. Bartasavage (L) 50.29, 2. Paul (BM), 3. Yeakel (L); 400 relay — 1. Lehighton (Buffington, Bartasavage, Hartman, Sabatino) 55.7; 1,600 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Wagner, Chipriano, Kluge, Haas) 4:41.2; 3,200 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Hollander, Magdeburg, Chipriano, DiSante)) 10:59.53; High jump — 1. Ginder (L) 44-8, 2. Zehner (L), 3. Thompson (BM); Long jump — 1. Aaron (L) 14-6, 2. Brown (L), 3. Beers (L); Triple jump — 1. Buffington (L) 31-10 1/2 , 2. Beers (L), 3. Aaron (L); Shot put — 1. Meckes (L) 31-8 3/4 , 2. Hauser (L), 3. McGowan (BM); Discus — 1. Wolter (L) 75-5, 2. Meckes (L), 3. McGowan (BM); Javelin — 1. Gerghely (BM) 109-3, 2. Meckes (L), 3. Wolter (L); Pole vault — 1. Chipriano (BM) 7-6, 2. Thompson (BM), 3. Andrew (L)

Mahanoy Area 118

Weatherly 17

MAHANOY CITY — Oceana O’Boyle swept to victory in four events, leading the Golden Bears to the Division II win over the Wreckers.

O’Boyle (pole vault, shot, discus, javelin) and Allyson Babinsky (100, 200, 300H) both had big days for Mahanoy Area.

Also for the Bears, Kaylee Senglar (800, 1,600), Haley Moss (400, long jump) and McKenna Cavenas (high jump, triple jump) were double individual winners.

Weatherly’s only individual event winners were Danielle Gordon (3,200) and Rhianne Markcovchick (110H)

100 — 1. Babinsky (MA) 13.3, 2. Clark (MA); 200 — 1. Babinsky (MA) 28.4, 2. Clark (MA), 3. Herejon (MA); 400 — 1. Moss (MA) 1:09.5, 2. Gordon (W), 3. Gerhart (W); 800 — 1. Senglar (MA), 2:51.3 2. Denchy (MA), 3. Walton (MA); 1,600 — 1. Senglar (MA) 6:22; 3,200 — 1. Gordon (W) 14:22.2, 2. Bowles (MA); 100 HH — 1. Markcovchick (W) 18.2, 2. Fetco (MA), 3. Kristopaitis (MA); 300 IH — 1. Babinsky (MA) 1:04, 2. Fetco (MA); 400 relay — 1. Mahanoy Area (Cavenas, Clark, Moss, Babinsky) 55.4; 1,600 relay — 1. Mahanoy Area (Not available) 5:06.4; 3,200 relay — 1. Mahanoy Area (Kramer, Bowles, Senglar, Denchy) 13:22.10; High jump — 1. Cavenas (MA) 4-6; Long jump — 1. Moss (MA) 14-6, 2. Cavenas (MA), 3. Markcovchick (W); Triple jump — 1. Cavenas (MA) 30-10, 2. Fetco (MA), 3. Markcovchick (W); Shot put — 1. O’Boyle (MA) 22-10, 2. Dewitt (MA), 3. Stewart (MA); Discus — 1. O’Boyle (MA) 56-2, 2. Dewitt (MA), 3. Stewart (MA); Javelin — 1. O’Boyle (MA) 57-0, 2. Dewitt (MA), 3. Stewart (MA); Pole vault — 1. O’Boyle (MA) 6-0

Tamaqua 78

North Schuylkill 70

TAMAQUA — Ashley Jones (100H, 300H) and Kaziah Streisel were double individual winners for the Blue Raiders in the Division I victory over the Spartans.

North Schuylkill’s Sarah Wagner (100, high jump, long jump, triple jump) captured four individual events, while distance standout Cori McCormick (1,600, 3,200) placed first in a pair of individual races.

100 — 1. Wagner (NS) 12.73, 2. Smith (T), 3. Murphy (T); 200 — 1. Smith (T) 28.77, 2. Bolich (NS), 3. Stianche (T); 400 — 1. Stegemerten (T) 1:08.27, 2. Osilka (NS); 800 — 1. Schwalm (NS) 2:31.88, 2. Kabana (T), 3. K. McCormick (NS); 1,600 — 1. C. McCormick (NS) 5:03, 2. Schwalm (NS), 3. Stegemerten (T); 3,200 — 1. C. McCormick (NS) 12:11.82, 2. K. McCormick (NS), 3. Fannock (T); 100 HH — 1. Jones (T) 17.7, 2. Murphy (T), 3. Kunkel (T); 300 IH — 1. Jones (T) 54.69, 2. Zelinsky (T), 3. Kunkel (T); 400 relay — 1. Tamaqua (Stianche, Smith, Murphy, Boyle) 54.57; 1,600 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Bolich, Roberts, Schwalm, C. McCormick) 4:35.07; 3,200 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (C. McCormick, Roberts, Schwalm, K. McCormick) 11:35.26; High jump — 1. Wagner (NS) 5-0, 2. Stianche (T), 3. McArdle (T); Long jump — 1. Wagner (NS) 15-11, 2. Rolko (T), 3. Kester (T); Triple jump — 1. Wagner (NS) 32-10 3/4 , 2. Rolko (T), 3. Kester (T); Shot put — 1. Streisel (T) 29-8 3/4 , 2. Wenzel (T), 3. Seltzer (T); Discus — 1. Blackwell (NS) 81-8, 2. Wenzel (T), 3. Weighknecht (T); Javelin — 1. Streisel (T) 99-10, 2. Blackwell (NS), 3. Puglia (NS); Pole vault — 1. Boyle (T) 8-0, 2. Blackwell (NS)

Minersville 109 1/2

Nativity 31 1/2

MINERSVILLE — Samantha Masser (400, 800., 1,600, 3,200) won four individual events for the Battlin’ Miners in the Division II victory over the Green Wave.

100 — 1. Zimerofsky (N) 14.0, 2. Stine (M), 3. Kramer (N); 200 — 1. Stine (M) 14.3, 2. Grimm (M), 3. Pennypacker (M); 400 — 1. Masser (M) 1:10.2, 2. Patten (M), 3. Pennypacker (M); 800 — 1. Masser (M) 2:42.8, 2. Burgess (M), 3. Patten (M); 1,600 — 1. Masser (M) 5:55, 2. Mitchell (M), 3. Wentz (M); 3,200 — 1. Masser (M) 13:18, 2. Mitchell (M), 3. Wentz (M); 100 HH — 1. Carlson (N) 19.4, 2. Stout (M), 3. Grimm (M); 300 IH — 1. Cassidy (N) 55.5, 2. Grimm (M), 3. Pennypacker (M); 400 relay — 1. Nativity (Miller, Brennan, Kramer, Zimerofsky) 59.6; 1,600 relay — 1. Minersville (Hammer, Patten, Wolfgang, Pennypacker) 4:52; 3,200 relay — 1. Minersville (Burgess, Wentz, Patten, Mitchell) 11:57; High jump — 1. Hubler (M) 4-4, 2. Hammer (M), 3. Motley (M); Long jump — 1. Hubler (M) 15-3 1/2 , 2. Grimm (M), 3. LaPoint (M); Triple jump — 1. Hubler (M) 35-1 1/2 , 2. LaPoint (M), 3. Malarkey (N); Shot put — 1. Kramer (N) 31-4, 2. Raczka (M), 3. Zimerofsky (N); Discus — 1. Zula (M) 64-9, 2. Bowman (M), 3. (S); Javelin — 1. Stout (M) 74-4, 2. Hammer (M), 3. Zimerofsky (N)

Marian 82

Schuylkill Haven 49

HOMETOWN — Jamison Wheeler (100, 300 hurdles) and Grace Curnow (400, 800) each won two events as Marian downed Schuylkill Haven in a Division II meet.

Schuylkill Haven gained wins from Olivia Dress (long jump), Melissa Ellis (triple jump), Emma Kline (shot put) and Abigail Rugh (javelin).

100 — 1. Wheeler (M) 13.90, 2. Ellis (SH), 3. Lazarchick (SH); 200 — 1. H. Curnow (M) 29.90, 2. Ellis (SH), 3. Digris (M); 400 — 1. G. Curnow (M) 1:06.60, 2. H. Curnow (M), 3. Digris (M); 800 — 1. G. Curnow (M) 2:48.0, 2. Genao (M), 3. Schaner (SH); 1,600 — 1. Dando (M) 6:18.0, 2. Genao (M), 3. Ashfield (M); 3,200 — 1. Ashfield (M) 16:38.0, 2. Moyer (SH), 3. Boyle (M); 100 H — 1. Pleban (M) 19.31, 2. Heffner (SH), 3. Stone (SH); 300 IH — 1. Wheeler (M) 57.30, 2. Pleban (M), 3. Stone (SH); 400 relay — 1. Marian (Wheeler, Pleban, H. Curnow, G. Curnow) 55.55; 1,600 relay — 1. Marian (Wheeler, H. Curnow, Genao, G. Curnow) 4:40.90; 3,200 relay — 1. Marian (Ashfield, Boyle, Digris, Dando) 12:22.0; High jump — No event; Long jump — 1. Dress (SH) 12-8 1/2 , 2. Engle (SH), 3. Goff (M); Triple jump — 1. Ellis (SH) 25-5, 2. Goff (M); Shot put — 1. Kline (SH) 26-6, 2. Rugh (SH), 3. Pleban (M); Discus — 1. Hiles (M) 63-5 1/2 , 2. Roshannon (SH), 3. Milosh (M); Javelin — 1. Rugh (SH) 76-8, 2. Roshannon (SH), 3. Stone (SH); Pole vault — No event

Boys

Marian 113

Schuylkill Haven 13

HOMETOWN — Mason Fistick (long jump, javelin, high jump) won three events as Marian dominated Schuylkill Haven in a Division II meet.

Alex Porambo (400, 800) won twice for the Colts, who won two relays and swept nine events.

Gannon Walcott won the 110 hurdles for Schuylkill Haven.

100 — 1. Fellin (M) 11.40, 2. Fenstermaker (M), 3. Walcott (SH); 200 — 1. Malarkey (M) 25.0, 2. Arriaga (M), 3. Silliman (M); 400 — 1. Porambo (M) 57.78, 2. Vercusky (M), 3. Fenstermaker (M); 800 — 1. Porambo (M) 2:22.0, 2. Petschauer (M), 3. Vercusky (M); 1,600 — 1. Petschauer (M) 5:25.1, 2. Cornmesser (M), 3. Zimmerman (SH); 3,200 — 1. Cornmesser (M) 13:57.2; 110 HH — 1. Walcott (SH) 21.5; 300 IH — 1. Walcott (SH) 50.7, 2. Kokosky (M), 3. Frederick (SH); 400 relay — 1. Marian (Fenstermaker, Malarkey, Fistick, Fellin) 46.64; 1,600 relay — 1. Marian (Vercusky, Porambo, Malarkey, Chelak) 4:03.0; 3,200 relay — No event; High jump — 1. Fistick (M) 5-2, 2. Je. Rodino (M); Long jump — 1. Fistick (M) 18-7, 2. Silliman (M), 3. Je. Rodino (M); Triple jump — 1. Malarkey (M) 38-9 1/2 , 2. Koskosky (M); Shot put — 1. Sunder (M) 40- 1/2 , 2. Smith (M), 3. Artz (M); Discus — 1. Artz (M) 95-11, 2. Ja. Rodino (M), 3. Je. Rodino (M); Javelin — 1. Fistick (M) 129-6, 2. Artz (M), 3. Milosh (M); Pole vault — No event.

Mahanoy Area 85

Weatherly 55

MAHANOY CITY — Ben Terry (100, 200, triple jump) was a triple winner, leading the Bears past the Wreckers in the Division II meet.

George Budihas (110H, 300H) was a double individual winner for Mahanoy Area.

For Weatherly, Jacob Solinoski (shot, discus) was a double individual winner.

100 — 1. Terry (MA) 11.7, 2. McGroarty (MA), 3. McLaurin (W); 200 — 1. Terry (MA) 24.2, 2. McGroarty (MA), 3. McLaurin (W); 400 — 1. Quick (MA) 59.0, 2. Zoscin (W), 3. Solinoski (W); 800 — 1. Ray (W) 2:25.5, 2. Tripp (W), 3. Parker (W); 1,600 — 1. Zoscin (W) 5:08.4, 2. Ray (W), 3. Tripp (W); 3,200 — 1. Willis (W) 11:26.8, 2. Berger (W), 3. Bardi (M); 110 HH — 1. Burihas (MA) 17.5, 2. McGroarty (MA); 300 IH — 1. Budihas (MA) 48.9; 400 relay — 1. Mahanoy Area (not available) 46.7; 1,600 relay — 1. Mahanoy Area (Quick, McGroarty, Babinsky, Manley) 4:21.6; 3,200 relay — 1. Weatherly (Berger, Parker, Willis, Ray) 10:20.8; High jump — 1. Manley (MA) 5-3, 2. Willis (W), 3. McLaurin (W); Long jump — 1. Baker (MA) 15-7, 2. Ray (W), 3. Babinsky (MA); Triple jump — 1. Terry (MA) 35-8; Shot put — 1. Solinoski (W) 39-3 1/2 , 2. Derr (MA), 3. Sanchez (MA); Discus — 1. Solinoski (W) 122-3, 2. Derr (MA), 3. Kauffman (MA); Javelin — 1. Derr (MA) 125-6, 2. Bowles (MA), 3. Willis (W); Pole vault — 1. Babinsky (MA) 8-0, 2. Pollack (MA

North Schuylkill 101

Tamaqua 48

TAMAQUA — Terry Thomas (100, triple jump), Justin Williams (800, 3,200), Brayden Boyer (200, long jump) and Tristan Bolinsky (discus, shot) were all double winners for the Spartans.

Harry Swinehart (high jump) was the only individual winner for the Blue Raiders.

100 — 1. Thomas (NS) 12.19, 2. Meridionale (NS), 3. Lewis (T); 200 — 1. Boyer (NS) 25.37, 2. BiBonifazio (T), 3. Berg (T); 400 — 1. Greiner (NS) 58.43, 2. Sherry (T), 3. Norwich (NS); 800 — 1. Williams (NS) 2:09.49, 2. Flynn (NS), 3. Kieffer (T); 1,600 — 1. Williams (NS) 4:43.7, 2. Flynn (NS), 3. Steigerwalt (T); 3,200 — 1. Williams (NS) 12:03.92, 2. Gormley (T); 110 HH — 1. Minalda (NS) 19.17, 2. McElhenny (NS), 3. Nattress (T); 300 IH — 1. McElhenny (NS) 50.58, 2. Basrawi (T), 3. Wehry (NS); 400 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Minalda, Meridionale, Thomas, Boyer) 48.3; 1,600 relay — 1. North Schuylkill (Greiner, Boyer, Williams, Flynn) 3:57.89; 3,200 relay — 1.Tamaqua (Kieffer, Sherry, Hill, Steigerwalt) 10:02.18; High jump — 1. Swinehart (T) 5-7, 2. Reilley (NS), 3. Amershek (T); Long jump — 1. Boyer (NS) 19-3, 2. Swinehart (T), 3. Meridionale (NS); Triple jump — 1. Thomas (NS) 35-1, 2. Verta (T), 3. Linkhorst (T); Shot put — 1. Bolinsky (NS) 48-4 3/4 , 2. Berg (T), 3. Cammarota (T); Discus — 1. Bolinsky (NS) 152-0, 2. Dean (NS), 3. Coleman (T); Javelin — 1. Reilley (NS) 169-5, 2. Dean (NS), 3. Hope (T); Pole vault — 1. Ackerman (T) 9-6, 2.Devlin (T), 3. Minalda (NS)

Blue Mountain 134

Lehighton 16

Orwigsburg — Anthony Hendricks (high, long, triple jumps) was a triple individual winner as the Eagles swept to victory in every event to open their season with the Division I victory over the Indians.

Anthony Zeplin (100, 200) was a double individual winner for Blue Mountain.

100 — 1. Zeplin (BM) 11.5, 2. Valenti (BM), 3. Buchert (L); 200 — 1. Zeplin (BM) 23.94, 2. Buchert (L), 3. Salerno (L); 400 — 1. Valenti (BM) 54.61, 2. Sherry (BM), 3. Gordon (BM); 800 — 1. Scheidel (BM) 2:11.6, 2. Rabenstein (BM), 3. Shenk (BM); 1,600 — 1. Yackenchick (BM) 5:06, 2. Wargo (BM), 3. Minchoff (BM); 3,200 — 1. Petrizzo (BM) 11:15.0, 2. Harris (BM), 3. Serfass (L); 110 HH — 1. Carestia (BM) 18.9, 2. Howell (BM), 3. Sopko (BM); 300 IH — 1. Dewald (BM) 47.1, 2. Sopko (BM), 3. Carestia (BM); 400 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Koch, Fields, Hendricks, Zeplin) 47.9; 1,600 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Dewald, Sherry, Scheidel, Valenti) 4:12.56; 3,200 relay — 1. Blue Mountain (Petrizzo, Phipps, Scheidel, Sherry) 8:50.92; High jump — 1. Hendricks (BM) 5-4, 2. Caulfield (BM), 3. Hertzog (BM); Long jump — 1. Herndricks (BM) 19-7 1/2 , 2. Howell (BM), 3. Kerstetter (BM); Triple jump — 1. Hendricks (BM) 39-4, 2. Kerstetter (BM), 3. Seaman (BM); Shot put — 1. Caulfield (BM) 39-4 1/4 , 2. Houser (L), 3. Holland (BM); Discus — 1. Holland (BM) 112-9, 2. Houser (L), 3. Bobbin (BM); Javelin — 1. Grace (BM) 123-10, 2. Sherer (L), 3. Houser (L); Pole vault — 1. Levkulik (BM) 12-0, 2. McIntyre (BM), 3. Gherghel (BM)

Minersville 81

Nativity 59

MINERSVILLE — Landon Boyle (800, 1,600, 3,200) was a triple individual winner for the Battlin’ Miners in the Division II victory over the Green Wave.

For Nativity, Keegan Brennan (100, long jump), Marcus Vaupel (200, 400) and Cody Miller (high jump, triple jump) won two events each.

100 — 1. Brennan (N) 11.5, 2. Vaupel (N), 3. Schwalm (M); 200 — 1. Vaupel (N) 24.4, 2. Spolski (N), 3. Schwalm (M); 400 — 1. Vaupel (N) 55.3, 2. Polansky (M), 3. Tobin (M); 800 — 1. Boyle (M) 2:21.8, 2. Tobin (M), 3. Burgess (M); 1,600 — 1. Boyle (M) 5:08, 2. Dube (M), 3. Kurtek (M); 3,200 — 1. Boyle (M) 10:47.2, 2. Dube (M), 3. Kurtek (M); 110 HH — 1. Kurtek (M) 22.9, 2. Opolsky (N), 3. O (N); 300 IH — 1. Miller (N) 43.7, 2. Graeff (M), 3. O (N); 400 relay — 1. Nativity (Vaupel, Miller, Spolski, Brennan) 46.2; 1,600 relay — 1. Minersville (Burgess, Polansky, Tobin, Graeff) 4:10.7; 3,200 relay — 1. Minersville (Burgess, Dube, Tobin, Boyle) 9:43.5; High jump — 1. Miller (N) 5-6, 2. Graeff (M); Long jump — 1. Brennan (N) 17-7, 2. Spolski (M), 3. Soles (N); Triple jump — 1. Miller (N) 38-2, 2. Brennan (M), 3. Jones (M); Shot put — 1. Schwalm (M) 39-2, 2. Tobin (M), 3. Rizzardi (M); Discus — 1. Tobin (M) 84-2 1/2 , 2. McGovern (M), 3. Allievi (N); Javelin — 1. Leonard (M) 96-10, 2. Dube (M), 3. Griffith (M)

Pine Grove-Pottsville

POTTSVILLE — The Crimson Tide swept to victories on both the boys’ and girls’ side. Scores and details were not available at press time.

Contact the writer: [email protected]; 570-628-6019; @ChuckCurley on Twitter

Source