Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

Apr. 16—EDWARD LITTLE RED EDDIES

Coach: Tom Smith

Conference: KVAC; Class: A North

2019 results: 3-13

Returning athletes: Seniors — Caleb Davis (A), Caleb Strout (A), Cayden Childs (D); Juniors — Tyler Smith (A), Wesley Clements (M), Colby Guay (D), Reese Shanaman (M), Camden Saltis (G), Connor Travers (D).

Key losses: Gunnar Winslow, Storm Jipson, Cameron Sturgis, Camron Audette, Leighton Girardin.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Bryce Douchette (A); Juniors — Kaden Butler (G), Jordan Withee (D), Hunter Nelson (A); Sophomores — Gage Nichols (M), Milo Small (M), Devon Sirois (D), Jonah Guay (M), Xander St. Pierre (M), Attigan Knight (D); Freshmen — Camren Dufour (M), Daulton David (A), Garrett Pray (M), Talen Langevin (M).

GRAY-NEW GLOUCESTER PATRIOTS

Coach: Rich Tibbetts

Conference: WMC; Class: C

2019 results: 11-3; lost in state semifinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Sam Tibbetts (G), Zeb Defresne; Juniors — Jake Butler (D), Owen McDuffie (M).

Key losses: Drew Lacerda, Scott Lynch, Hunter Brown, Gabe Gendreau, Mike Foster, Danny Stash.

Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ben Pierce (Attack/M), Matt Fournier (M), Vincent Lupardo (M), Bradan Craig (LSM), Cory DiTomaso (D); Sophomores — Miles Post (M), Cam Bolduc (FOGO/M), Brody Simpson (M), William Gwinn (M).

LEWISTON BLUE DEVILS

Coach: Ben Fournier

Conference: KVAC Class: A North

2019 results: Third in KVAC North; lost in A North semifinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Bryce Dufor, Keagan Whiting, Gavin Cronkhite, John Bigelow, Kam Bisson; Junior — Elijah Brito.

Key losses: Sam Payne, Logan Michaud, Ben Dostie, Cayden Poisson.

Promising newcomers: Senior — Tyler Leger; Juniors — Cooper Kearns, Sam Coutemache, Troy Poulin, Connor Martin; Sophomores — Kyle Graves, Cade Langley; Freshmen — Cody Dionne, Nick Pelletier, Daven Langelier.

MARANACOOK/WINTHROP/ SPRUCE MOUNTAIN HAWKS

Coach: Kyle Dennett

Class: C

2019 results: Class C state runner-up.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Thomas Thorton, Max Thamert, Sandor Doczy-Bordi, Ashael Plum, Tim Worster; Juniors— Alex Clarke, Wyatt Lyons, Eric Vining, Matt Fenalson, Dylan McGarr, Marc Thibodeau; Sophomore — Thomas Streck; Freshmen — Gabe Jacobs, Owen Lyons, Bennett Ross, James Mitchell, Zachary Chapman, Wyatt Douin, Max Cheng.

Key losses: Garit Laliberte, Ian Dow, Skyler Boucher, Jacob Sousa.

Promising newcomers: Sam McKee, Sam Linton, Bennett Ross, Zachary Chapman, Owen Lyons.

MT. BLUE COUGARS

Head coach: Matt Reynolds; assistants: Shane Dudash, Peter Roberts.

Conference: KVAC; Class B

Lost in preliminary round.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Keegan Roberts, Adam Loewen, Xander Gurney, Trinity Titus, Jack Sulivan, Nick Fraser, Magnus Augustine; Juniors — Josh Smith, Colby Ranger, Evan Wilcox, Ryan Keaton, Reese Keaton, Brady Bickford, Ben Nicholas, Riley Nutting, Aidan Lambert; Sophomores — Cooper Holmes, Dustyn Hinkley; Freshmen —Chase Ranger, Levi Bogar, Jack Cooper, Cole McCourt, JJ Greenlaw, Ben Daku, Mason Willett, Adydrian Dakin, Finey Ward.

Key losses: Fin Towle (D), Evan Stone (A).

Promising newcomers: Freshmen: Chase Ranger (M), Levi Bogar (M).

OAK HILL RAIDERS

Coach: Joey Hinkley

Conference: N/A; Class: C

2019 results: 12-0 regular season; lost in state quarterfinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Riley Worth (A), Caleb Richard (M/A), Quinten Pelkey (M), Sean Mitchell (G), Spencer Berube (A), Gabe Samson (M); Juniors — Tiger Hopkins (A), Dandre Daniels (M), Jacob Godbout (D), Sean Moore (D).

Key losses: Nate Marcotte (G).

Promising newcomers: Juniors — Ryan Foster (M), Travis Caron (A/M), Josh Gosline (M), Chance Versey (D); Sophomores — Nick Michaud (G), Alex Hinkley (D); Freshmen — Lukas Bergeron (M), Gavin Leet (M), Liam Holland (M), Adam Hinkley.

OXFORD HILLS VIKINGS

Coach: Hunter Rowell

Conference: KVAC; Class: A

2019 results: Lost in A North quarterfinals.

Returning athletes: Seniors — Boden Dock, Jacob Mondor, Mario DeVivo, Alden Timm, Alex Twitchell, Kalvin Page, Payton Sherbinski; Juniors — Hayden Riley, Kaleb Gordon, Nick Bancroft, Patrick Lawler, Ayden St. Laurent, Grey Vanderwood, Paul Rudman.

Key losses: Tommy Bancroft, Wyatt Bryant, Dalton Cheever, Blaine Cyr, Jake Domegan, Devin Dumais, Zack Fillebrown, Josh Guffey, Parker Lessard, Owen Orlando, Pat Paine, Nate Plourde, Seamus Winning.

Promising newcomers: Seniors — Colin Edwards, Dean Sinkler, Liam Childs, Ryan Coolidge; Junior — Tristan White; Sophomores — Dante Allen, Chalmers Russell, Colin Barker, Jack Bessette, Kole Trip, Lucas Clark, Logan Campbell, Silas Timm, Troy Edmunds, Zack Louvat, Carter Hart, Derrick Brooks; Freshman — Kaden Neureuther, Cam Sherbinski, Tyler Britton, Owen Marr.

ST. DOM’S SAINTS

Coach: Tim Matteson

Conference: WMC; Class: C

Returning athletes: Seniors — Matt Fletcher, Lucas Pushard, Gage Smith, Devdan Young, Murphy Randall, Matt Trischler; Juniors — Aaron Thibault, Micheal Stowe; Sophomore — Robert Suckow.

Key losses: Will Fletcher, Alex Roy, Garett Woodruff.

Garett Kendall, Jayden Lynn, Roman Vitolo, Kevin Gallic.

Source